MBSH Stage Four Local Study Ongoing Program

Stages 4 and 5 are the ongoing, concurrent, local history studies, interpreting the data in the geographical context. Stage 4 is the local studies by any number of professional and scholarly historians with the Brisbane Southside History network of marked sites.

The pilot program at the very first year of the project, Stage 1, is technically ‘Stage 4.1’. For better organisation, the pilot program three local study areas (LSA) are rolled into ‘Stage 4.2’ which is the new starting point. 

MBH Stage 4.2 Study Areas

  1. Algester-Calamvale-Parkinson: Neville Buch
  2. Archerfield-Acacia Ridge: Beryl Roberts
  3. Banoon-Sunnybank (formerly pilot): Neville Buch
  4. Coopers Plains-Robertson: Beryl Roberts
  5. Dutton Park-South Woolloongabba-Buranda: Chris Dawson
  6. Ekibin-Tarragindi: Chris Dawson
  7. Fairfield-Annerley (formerly pilot): Chris Dawson
  8. Moorooka-Tarragindi (formerly pilot): Chris Dawson
  9. Rocklea-Yeerongpilly-Moorooka: Beryl Roberts
  10. Salisbury-Nathan: Beryl Roberts
  11. Sunnybank Hills: Neville Buch
  12. Yeronga: Michael Macklin


MBH Stage 4.3  Study Areas

  1. West End-South Brisbane-North Wolloongabba: nomination open 
  2. Kangaroo Point-East Brisbane: nomination open
  3. Bulimba-Balmoral-Hawthorne-Morningside: nomination open
  4. Murarrie-Cannon Hill: nomination open
  5. Norman Park-Seven-Hills-Camp Hill: nomination open
  6. Greenslopes-Coorparoo: nomination open
  7. Carina-Carina Heights-Carindale: nomination open
  8. Holland Park-Holland Park West: nomination open
  9. Mount Gravatt-Mount Gravatt East: nomination open
  10. Mansfield-Wishart: nomination open
  11. MacGregor-Upper Mount Gravatt: nomination open
  12. Sunnybank (East of Mains Road)-Runcorn: Neville Buch
  13. Stretton-Drewvale-Karawatha: Neville Buch


MBH Stage 4.4 Study Areas

  1. Hemmant-Lytton-Port of Brisbane: nomination open 
  2. Wynnum-Wynnum West-Manly-Lota-Manly West: nomination open
  3. Tingalpa-Wakerley-Gumdale-Ransome: nomination open
  4. Belmont-Mackenzie-Chandler: nomination open
  5. Rochedale-Burbank: nomination open
  6. Eight Mile Plains-Kuraby: nomination open


MBH Stage 4.5 Study Areas

  1. Chelmer-Graceville-Sherwood: nomination open 
  2. Corinda-Oxley: nomination open
  3. Seventeen Mile Rocks-Darra: nomination open
  4. Jindalee- Sinnamon Park- Mount Ommaney-Westlake: nomination open
  5. Riverhills-Middle Park-Jamboree Heights-Sumner: nomination open
  6. Wacol-Richlands-Inala: nomination open
  7. Durack- Doolandella-Willawong-Pallara-Larapinta: nomination open
  8. Ellen Grove-Forest Lake- Heathwood: nomination open